Opportunity for HOA members to get assistance with weed control.

Dear Summit County Land Owner,

The Summit Cooperative Weed Management Area (Summit County CWMA) in cooperation with the Summit County, Park City, and Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District, have been awarded two competitive grants from the Utah State Department of Agriculture and Food (UDAF) to map and treat three class 1B state noxious weeds: diffuse knapweed, garlic mustard and yellow starthistle and two class 2 state noxious weeds: Russian knapweed and spotted knapweed.

Please help us contain the spread of these high priority invasive plants by participating in this area wide management effort. If you have any of these noxious weeds on your property and would like to have your property treated free of charge by licensed contractors, sign up via the link below and:

  • Sign and submit this consent form by May 31, 2020 to get on the schedule early. Submissions after May 31th will also be considered but may not be treated in the first rounds of treatments.
  • Please submit a separate consent for each lot you own. 
  • Learn how to identify these five noxious weeds both as a rosette and when in flower (see attached fact sheet).
  • Pull any flowering garlic mustard plants prior to free herbicide treatment of rosettes.
  • Monitor, pull, and bag or treat with herbicide any missed or newly germinated plants 2-3 weeks after treatment and throughout the growing season (May to November). Infested areas must be monitored for a period of 10 years to deplete the seed source.Please note: If garlic mustard and/or spotted knapweed are growing in ornamental or landscaped areas, you must control these yourself as the contractor will not treat these areas.
  • Educate and promote control of these weeds with neighbors and community groups;
  • Agree to allow a contractor to enter your property to treat these weed infestations using a selective herbicide free of charge;

Your personal information will not be shared.

For more information please visit

Summit County Weed Divison

**Special Note** Funding is limited and priority for treatment will be given first to open space and public properties, private properties adjacent or connected to open space and public properties by recreational or wild game trails. Once these properties are treated, treatment will be provided on a first come, first served basis. Please also note, you are receiving this letter because your area has been designated as a high priority for control of these noxious weeds. Treatment of garlic mustard will occur spring to early summer and again in the fall of 2020. Knapweeds and yellow starthistle will be treated midsummer through fall of 2020.

A professional licensed weed contractor will be in your neighborhood this spring and fall to both map and treat these noxious weeds with the appropriate herbicide. If you wish to be notified with a more specific treatment timeframe, are a beekeeper or have an autoimmune condition, Please contact Sara Jo Dickens at jo@ecologybridge.com.

**In light of the current COVID 19 situation, contractors will not come to your door to check in, instead, we will post treatment areas weekly on our Facebook page (Summit CWMA UT). The contractors will use darker temporary blue dies to show where they have sprayed and place a neo-green lawn flag in your front yard.

2020 Spring Cleanup and Wood Chipping Scheduled

Dumpsters and wood chipper will be provided by the Pinebrook Master Association and Pinebrook Homeowners Association again this year from Saturday, May 23rd to Sunday, May 31stPer State guidelines and in response to COVID19, social distancing must be practiced when dropping off items. They will be in the usual location in the parking lot of the Pinebrook Park. In the past few years, use of the dumpsters has increasingly been abused by non-residents, landscape companies, after-hour dumping in the parking lot (not in the dumpsters), and dumping of toxic and hazardous materials. Crews may implement additional screening and security measures this year to help control and manage the cleanup efforts. Continued abuse could ultimately lead to discontinuation of this highly valued service. Please:

1.) Do not invite your friends in neighboring communities to use Pinebrook’s dumpsters.

2.) All disposed materials must be placed in the dumpsters and wood stacked in marked locations for chipping. Do not dump truckloads of debris in the parking lot for the crews to pick up and dispose of in the dumpsters.

3.) If you hire a landscape company to help with spring cleanup, please make sure they are only acting on your behalf. They are not allowed to dispose of waste and debris from other customers in other neighborhoods.

4.) Do not dump anything toxic or hazardous! NO paint, paint rags, tires, propane tanks, chemicals, needles and medical waste, batteries, etc. Save those for Summit County’s Hazard Material Collection events instead.

5.) If you are unable to haul your trees or branches to the park to be chipped, you will need to contact a private chipping service or the Park City Fire District to sign up for their free mobile chipping service. Their schedule will fill quickly, so don’t delay. NEITHER THE PHOA OR PMA PROVIDE MOBILE, CURBSIDE CHIPPING SERVICES.

Parks and Facilities Closed in Response to COVID-19

Effective immediately, facilities including playground equipment, pavilions and bathrooms will be temporarily closed and off-limits to users until further notice in response to COVID-19. This includes facilities at the Pinebrook Park, Ecker Hill Park, Pickleball Court Park, and pocket parks in Pineridge. The parks themselves are not closed, however, park users must adhere to all “social distancing” actions as required by the Summit County Stay at Home order issued on Wednesday, March 25th.

Toll Canyon Slash Pile Burning

Please be advised that Basin Recreation has received notice from FFSL that the weather is forecasted to be favorable for burning the remaining slash piles in Toll Canyon.  Date and time will be posted when available. The crews will be in the canyon all day and into the evening. The area will remain open during the burning. 

Jessica Kirby, GISP

Open Space Management Supervisor

Snyderville Basin Special Recreation District

5715 Trailside Drive, Park City, Utah 84098

www.basinrecreation.org

office: 435-649-1564 Ext. 26

email: Jessica@basinrecreation.org

Parks • Trails • Open Space • Recreation

FIRE SAFETY WORK IS EXPECTED TO BE PERFORMED DURING THE WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 30TH IN UPPER PINEBROOK

Pinebrook Master Association and Pinebrook Homeowners Association have contracted with Summitt Forests of Ashland, Oregon to do fire prevention related work on two of our community owned properties.  Tree removal work will be performed on eight acres adjacent to upper Pinebrook Road and lower Canyon Drive (from Buckboard to Canyon Drive Court), and Oak Brush removal work will be performed on two acres between Canyon Drive and Hitching Post (adjacent to Dan’s Crest Trail).  The objectives of these projects are fuel reduction and creation of fire breaks.  Once started we expect that the larger project will be completed within 3-5 days and that the smaller project will be completed within 1-2 days.  If you have any questions about this work, please send an email to David Geffen at dgeffen.pinebrook@yahoo.com and Don Brownatdonb@utahskies.org.  Please be on the lookout for the work crews and please use caution when driving near these work areas or using the trails near these work areas when work is being performed.

FIRE SAFETY WORK TO BE PERFORMED IN PINEBROOK SOON; ARE YOU INTERESTED IN OUR CONTRACTOR DOING TREE OR SCRUB REMOVAL ON YOUR PROPERTY?

Pinebrook Master Association and Pinebrook Homeowners Association have contracted with Summitt Forests of Ashland, Oregon to do fire prevention related work on two of our community owned properties.  Later in the summer or early in the fall, tree removal work will be performed on eight acres adjacent to upper Pinebrook Road and lower Canyon Drive, and Oak Brush removal work will be performed on two acres adjacent to Dan’s Crest Trail between Canyon Drive and Hitching Post Drive.  The objectives of these projects are fuel reduction and creation of fire breaks.

Summitt Forests has agreed to take on individual homeowner fuel reduction project work while working here in Pinebrook, subject to the work being performed similarly to the work being performed on our community property and with the understanding that they do not offer any arborist services.  We believe that for those homeowners in our neighborhood that are looking to remove a moderate or large amount of dead trees and/or a large amount of Oak Brush that these services will be a very cost effective alternative to having the work performed by our local tree companies. Any work being done on a homeowner’s property will be subject to a contract being executed between the homeowner and Summitt Forests directly with all costs paid by homeowners directly to Summitt Forests.

If you are interested in having Summitt Forests evaluate the work on your property, please send an email as soon as possible to both David Geffen at dgeffen.pinebrook@yahoo.com and Don Brownatdonb@utahskies.org with some general information about your situation.  David and Don can share some additional information about the services to be provided if you have questions.  We will be aggregating the homeowner requests and will pass them on to Summitt Forests and then they will be in touch with you to discuss your needs.  Additionally, if you have any questions about the work to be performed on our community owned properties, please contact David and Don.

Pinebrook Trail News and Updates

Pinebrook Trail News and Updates

 

Alf Engen TH:  The trail access to the Alf Engen Trail at the Pinebrook Park has been adjusted to keep trail users off the Gorgoza Mutual Water Company (GMWC) paved access road and work area.  The trail access now begins immediately to the southwest of the main parking lot (a new sign has been installed) and the trail travels through the field and then crosses the GMWC paved access road to connect to the previous TH.  Please do not walk on the GMWC paved access road (except to cross the access road, and then make sure to look for traffic) as heavy equipment is routinely operating in this area, and could be dangerous to pedestrians and pets.

 

Tall Oaks Circle TH:  Trail access to the Ecker Hill Trail from the Tall Oaks Circle Cul-de-sac has been modified as of November 11, 2018.  The trail access previously was up the driveway for 7475 Tall Oaks Circle, but we have constructed a new access trail that is located further west of the driveway.  Please look for the trailhead sign, and stay on the trail, as it parallels the driveway.  Please do not use the driveway in the future.

 

Creek Trail:  The Creek Trail was temporarily closed this summer while a pipeline was installed below the surface.  Many improvements were made to the trail and it is now open, but there are a few areas that still need work, so please use the trail with caution.

 

New Pinebrook Road TH to Creek Trail:  A new connection to the Creek Trail was constructed this fall east of the driveway for 7670 Pinebrook Road.  Please stay on the trail and do not walk down the driveway or on the homeowner’s property.